2017 Workshop and Speakers

  • Week At A Glance
  • Tuesday, march 21
  • Wednesday, march 22
  • thursday, march 23
  • friday, march 24
Time event/workshop details handouts
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Registration
   
8:15 am - 9:15 am
Opening Session: Honoring your Sacred Gifts: The Professional Necessity of Personal Self-Care
Speaker: Caroline Smith
Location: Sellers Auditorium
CE Credits:
See Details
 
9:15 am - 9:30 am
Break
   
9:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Workshops - Morning Sessions    

T1: The Pain of Pleasure: Opioid Use Disorders and Their Treatments
Speaker: Merrill Norton
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
 

T2: Substance Abuse Prevention for Clients with Disabilities: A Multiagency Approach to People First Services
Speakers: Elana M. Parker Merriweather, Kerri Pruitt, and Meta Eatman
CE Credits:

See Details
 
  T3: Substance Use Disorders, Personality Disorders and Trauma
Speaker: Donna Johnson
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  T4: Roles of an Adolescent Counselor
Speaker: Elizabeth Bush
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  T5: Worlds Apart: What Works in Adolescent Treatment and Why
Speaker: James Campbell
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  T6: The Many Faces of Trauma: Implementing Gender Specific Approaches in Treatment
Speaker: Scott Holmes
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  T7: Stop "Shoulding" on Yourself
Speaker: Matt Miller
CE Credits:
See Details

HANDOUT

HANDOUT

  T8: Ethics for the Prevention Professional
Speaker: Erin Burleson
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  T9: Prevention 101
Speaker: Charon Douglass
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  T10: A Taste of Motivational Interviewing
Speaker: Alan Lyme
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  TW1: Evidence-Based Treatment of Opioid Addiction: From Pill to Powder
Speaker: Cardwell C. Nuckols
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch    
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Concurrent Workshops - Afternoon Sessions
(Continued From Morning Sessions)
   
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Break    
3:15pm - 4:45 pm Concurrent Workshops - Late Afternoon Sessions
(Continued From Afternoon Sessions)
   
Time event/workshop details handouts
T-SHIRT DAY: DON'T FORGET TO WEAR YOUR ASADS T-SHIRT!
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Registration
   
8:15am - 9:15 am
Opening Session: You are the Instrument
Speaker: James Campbell
Location: Sellers Auditorium
CE Credits:
See Details
 
9:15 am - 9:30 am
Break
   
9:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Workshops - Morning Sessions    

W1: Reefer Madness 2017: The Science of Medical Marijuana and Its Impact on the Young Adult Brain
Speaker: Merrill Norton
CE Credits:
See Details

HANDOUT 1

HANDOUT 2

  W2: Understanding Prevention Standards to Master Prevention Monitoring and Site Visits
Speaker: Brandon Folks
CE Credits:
See Details

HANDOUT 1

HANDOUT 2

HANDOUT 3

  W3: Improving Client Retention and Outcomes
Speaker: George S. Braucht
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  W4: Clinical Supervision
Speaker: Barbara Zander
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  W5: New Ethical Dilemmas in the Digital Age
Speaker: Joan Leary
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  W6: Engaging Group Techniques with Juvenile Offenders
Speaker: Scott Holmes
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  W7: The Power of Positive Recovery
Speakers: James Campbell
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  W8: Ethics: Avoiding Liability and Malpractice Suits
Speaker: Lynda Price
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  W9: Preventing Burnout, Doing “The Self of the Therapist Work”
Speaker: Patrick Tidwell
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  W10: Prescription Pain Meds and Heroin: Understanding the Problem and Exploring All the Recovery Options
Speaker: Ed Johnson
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  TW1: Evidence-Based Treatment of Opioid Addiction: From Pill to Powder
Speaker: Cardwell C. Nuckols
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch: Carl Nowell Award Luncheon    
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Concurrent Workshops - Afternoon Sessions
(Continued From Morning Sessions)
   
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Break    
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm Concurrent Workshops - Late Afternoon Sessions
(Continued From Afternoon Sessions)
   

5:15 pm - 7:00 pm

Movie Night: Chasing the Dragon (See Trailer Below)

   
Time event/workshop details handouts
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Registration
   
8:15 am - 9:15 am
Opening Session: The DEA's 360 Strategy to Address the Prescription Drug and Heroin Crisis
Speaker: Sean Fearns
Location: Sellers Auditorium
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
9:15 am - 9:30 am
Break
   
9:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Workshops - Morning Sessions    

TH1: Psychopharmacology 2017
Speaker: Merrill Norton
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  TH2: Practical Ethics by Administrators, Clinicians and Peer Service Providers
Speaker: George S. Braucht,
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  TH3: The Substance Abuse/HIV Connection: Navigating Complex Challenges in Co-existing Conditions
Speaker: Thurston Smith
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  TH4: Understanding the DSM-5 Substance Use Criteria
Speaker: Barbara Zander
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  TH5: Grant Writing 101: Am I Ready?
Speaker: Elana M. Parker Merriweather
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  TH6: An Introduction to Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation in Addiction Treatment
Speaker: Ed Johnson
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  TH7: The Realization of the Light Within
Speakers: Cardwell C. Nuckols
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  New for 2017: Half Day Classes    
  THAM1: Team Building Exercises for Leadership
Speakers: Joan Leary
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  THAM2: Mental and Physical Health in Minority Communities
Speakers: Beverly Johnson
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  THAM3: Enriching your Treatment Groups with Spiritual Principles of 12 Steps
Speakers: Susan Lowe and Helene Loper
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  THAM4: All in the Family: Treating Families Impacted by Substance Abuse
Speakers: Sheldon Rosenzweig
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch    
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Concurrent Workshops - Afternoon Sessions    
  Continuation of All Full Day Sessions    
  THPM1: Disruptive Audience for Prevention Professionals
Speakers: Erin Burleson
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  THPM2: Multi-Faceted Approach to Cravings Management
Speakers: Doug Paul
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  THPM3: Breaking the Cycle: Re-establishing Healthy Relationships after Recovery
Speakers: Jaketra Bryant
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  THPM4: The Psychology of Bullying Prevention
Speakers: Melani Landerfelt
CE Credits:
See Details
 
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm Break    
3:15 pm - 4:45 pm Concurrent Workshops - Late Afternoon Sessions
(Continuation of all Full Day and Half Day PM Courses)
   
Time event/workshop details handout
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Registration
   
8:15 am - 9:15 am
Opening Session: Authentic Transformation…Points for Progress
Speaker: Jenny Reese Clark
Location: Sellers Auditorium
CE Credits:
See Details
 
9:15 am - 9:30 am
Break
   
9:30 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Workshops - Morning Sessions    

F1: HIV and Hepatitis and its Impact on the Substance Abuse Population
Speaker: Francene Gayle
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  F2: Chaos to Consistency
Speakers: Matt Miller and Jeff Purcell
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  F3: Current Drug Trends, Cartels, and the Dark Net
Speaker: Derek Osborn
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  F4: Ethical Dilemmas for the Substance Abuse Professional: What You Need to Know?
Speaker: Barbara Zander
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
  F5: Practical Perspectives on Substance Abuse Services: Treatment Approaches for Veterans, Families, and Special Populations
Speaker: Thurston Smith
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  F6: Understanding Adolescent Addiction
Speaker: Angela Camp
CE Credits:
See Details

HANDOUT 1

HANDOUT 2

  F7: Problem Gambling and How it Affects Alcohol and Substance Abuse Users
Speakers: Roger Olsen
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  F8: Mindfulness Skills for Clinical Practice
Speaker: Heidi Hill
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  F9: Run, Hide, Fight (CANCELLED)
Speaker: Special Agent Michael Moseley
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  F10: Rapport, Response, Results: The Three R’s of Effective Practice
Speaker: Craig Caines and David Angwin
CE Credits:
See Details
 
  F11: Treating the Angry and Aggressive Client
Speaker: Cardwell C. Nuckols
CE Credits:
See Details
HANDOUT
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch    
1:00 pm - 3:30 pm Concurrent Workshops - Afternoon Sessions
(Continued From Morning Sessions)